Results for: open board meeting Archives - Kriger Law Firm

Can electronic mail be used to conduct a meeting of the Board of Directors?


The short answer is no.  Section 7211 of the California Corporations Code prohibits a board from conducting general meetings via electronic mail. However, an exception exists in the case of an emergency.  The need for an emergency meeting arises where the circumstances creating the emergency could not have been “reasonably foreseen”.  If such a situationContinue Reading >

Clean Up to Housing Statutes Benefits Associations


The Housing Omnibus Act (AB 2697) signed into law on September 29, 2012, helps homeowners associations in two notable ways: First, there has been a change to Civil Code Section 1363.05, the Common Interest Development Open Meeting Act. Previously, subdivision (l)(2)(B) required at least one board member to be physically present at an open boardContinue Reading >